forum Punk Rock, Emo, Indie ›› PHILLY: JUNE (& JULY) SHOW-LISTING! FUCK. HUMIDITY. SO. MUCH. ›› new reply Post Reply
germrock

Time Husk
20 Posts
32/M/PA

offline   (1)
June 6 2011 11:05 PM   QuickQuote Quote  
JUNE 2K11

Hey Philly,

This weekend, I completed the latest big update of the ARTNOISE PHILLY SHOW-LISTING (click here for link). After months and months of getting crushed by my end-of-month scramble to belt out a huge update, I'm testing out a change which will hopefully make me saner and make you happier. ARTNOISE NOW POSTS LISTINGS MORE THAN A MONTH A HEAD OF TIME! If you want to check out all the July dates, you can now go to [url=http://phillyshows.artnoise.net]the site>click here for link and do so. Note: It's only a partial list since not everybody has their shit together enough to know what they're booking that far in advance. There will still be a major update posted towards the ends of the month to fill in the missing pieces.

As far as shows go this month, major highlights include this really interesting series about experimental composer MORTON FELDMAN (who I'd never heard of until this past month), twee-loving fuckers ALLO DARLIN/PET MILK at Kungfu Necktie, DAVID BAZAN at Johnny Brenda's, and a pretty diverse array of punk acts including SWINGIN UTTERS, DEFIANCE OHIO, THE GERUNDS, 1994!/SLINGSHOT DAKOTA, and ARTNOISE heroes ALGERNON CADWALLADER.

As usual, if there's any dates I missed or got wrong, please drop me a line at phillyshows@artnoise.net! I'll be glad to add things or make corrections.

Have a great June, Philly people! Enjoy the crippling heat and sinus-destroying weather changes!

with love,
germ ross

click here for link


===JUNE 2K11 LISTINGS (as of 6/5/11)
=======for venue information and updates check [url]http://phillyshows.artnoise.net[/url]
==========shows in bold are recommended by at least one ARTNOISE staff member

4 Saturday...

@ Danger Danger Gallery: Prayers For Atheists (RI), People With Teeth (NYC), Sic Bacchus, Philly Youth Poetry Movement, 9PM

@ Bookspace: Harsh vibes, Cousin Brian, The Sniffles, Suncrusher, Combine, 9PM

@ Philadelphia Art Alliance: "AACM Festival," Wadada Leo Smith, 8PM, $10 / $60 whole festival

@ Rodeph Shalom: "American Sublime: The Late Music of Morton Feldman," Marilyn Nonken (solo piano) performs Triadic Memories, 8PM, $10-$20

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Grover Washington Jr. Tribute / Dah Divine Legac Quintet

@ World Cafe: Alastair Moock, 11:30AM (family show)

@ Kimmel Center: Louie, 11AM, FREE

@ Kimmel Center: "1st Annual Fred J. Cooper Memorial Organ Day," 12PM, FREE

@ Trocadero: Death Cab For Cutie, The Lonely Forest, 8PM, SOLD OUT

@ Kungfu Necktie: The So So Glos, The Fleeting Ends, Sunny Ali & the Kid, 7PM

@ The Fire: Captain, We're Sinking; Red City Radio; The Great Examiner; 6PM; $7; ALL AGES

@ The Fire: The Warhawks, The Assembly Line, Underwater Tiger, John Salamone Band, 9PM, $8

@ North Star: I Can Make a Mess Like Nobody's Business, Into It Over It, Mansions, 7PM, "pay as you will," $5-$20, ALL AGES

@ Johnny Brenda's: Black Landlord, The Debut of The PBC Kensinger Commercial, Kuf Knotz

@ M-Room: The Left Lingo, Yumi Sekai, Old Rival Hope

@ Tritone: Boogie Witch, Broken Prayers, Dixie Blood, 9PM

@ Bob & Barbara's: The Crowd Pleasers, 9:30PM

@ Tin Angel: Dani McHenry, Dawn Iulg, John Byrne, 7PM, $10

@ Tin Angel: Philly Fusion Project, Valori Steele, 10:30PM, $10

@ The Grape Room: Danie Ocean, Matt Spitko, Brian Flanagan (full band), Josua Popejoy (full band), Adam Brodsky, Matt Roach, 7PM, $7

@ The Blockley: Enlighten Philadelphia feat. PEX/Playloop


==============================
5 Sunday...

@ Dream Oven: "Benefit for Japan Tsunami/Quake Relief," Suicide Magnets, People Skills, Kingdome, New Hero, $ donation, 8PM

@ Highwire Gallery: Shana Falana, Scott Churchman (solo), Jeff Carter, 7:30PM, $5

@ Christ Church Neighborhood House: "AACM Festival," Henry Threadgill & Zooid, 8PM, $25 / $60 whole festival

@ ICEBox at CraneArts: "American Sublime: The Late Music of Morton Feldman," JACK Quartet play "It Started on Eighth Street," 7PM, $15

@ Estia Restaurant: Jazz Brunch, 12PM-3PM

@ Bookspace: Jazz Jam Session with Dan Loeb, 8:30PM, $5 donation

@ Nodding Head: Jazz Brunch with Victor North, 5PM-6PM

@ La Rose Supper Club: "Jazz Jam," featuring Orrin Evans, Jim Holton, Adam Faulk, Aaron Graves, Mike Boone, Luke O'Reilly, Rob Henderson, Jason Long, 6PM, $5

@ Dowling's Palace: Jazz Jam w/ Lucky Thompson, Rich Budesa, & Rob Budesa, 8PM

@ The Barbary: TSOL, Shot Baker, F.O.D., 7PM, $12-$13, ALL AGES

@ World Cafe: Grandchildren, Creeping Weeds, the Grand Nationals, 5PM

@ Trocadero: The Radiators (farewell tour), 8PM, 26-FUCKING-DOLLARS

@ Kungfu Necktie: Ladder Devils, Regents (ex-Frodus), Halo of Snakes, To Tremble, 7:30PM

@ The Fire: Common Enemy, Scareho, Homeschool Dropouts, Bednarik, Dead End Kids, 6PM, $7, ALL AGES

@ The Fire: The Like Whatevers, The Royal Shoals, Kelly and the Ruth, 9PM, $6

@ North Star: Dive, Freestate, Scarlet Carso, 8PM, $10

@ Johnny Brenda's: Wildbirds and Peacedrums, Yellow Ostrich, 9PM, $10

@ M-Room: Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Agent Moosehead, Ronald Reagan? The Actor?

@ Tritone: Dancing Goats, Moon Dawgs, + TBA, 9PM

@ Legendary Dobbs: The Fetals, Enemy Eternal, Perception of Reality, Mother, Angel Vivaldi, 7PM, $8

@ Tin Angel: Jen Creed, 7:30PM, 20-FUCKING-DOLLARS

@ Raven Lounge: Emerson B. hosts Live Jazz, 10PM

@ The Grape Room: Poladot Cadaver, Pool of Thorns, The Violet Tone, Matt Gauss Band, 3PM

@ The Blockley: Orgone, Hamburger Hunt, Natural Selection


==============================
6 Monday...

@ Danger Danger Gallery: The Sharpest (Boston), Buildings, Cannons, No Coffins, Ted Nguyent, 8PM

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Jason O'Mara, The Temple CMSP Jazz Orchestra

@ La Rose Supper Club: Blue Monday with Tony Williams (alto sax), Mike Boone (bass) and Don Wilson (piano), 6PM, $8

@ World Cafe: Jam Session with Orrin Evans & Friends, 5:30PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: The Looks of It, Justin Stens & The Get Real Gang, Ghost/Light, 8PM

@ North Star: The Baseball Project featuring Steve Wynn, Scott McCaughey, Linda Pitmon and Mike Mills, The Bigger Lovers, 8PM, $12 adv / $15 dos

@ Tritone: Blues w/ Shakey, 7PM, FREE

@ The Grape Room: Matt Gauss Band, 8PM, FREE


==============================
7 Tuesday...

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Elizabeth Ross / James Santangelo Trio & Open Mic

@ 23rd Street Cafe: Jazz Jam Session, 7:30PM

@ World Cafe: Dennis Coffey, 8PM

@ World Cafe: Sam Bradley, 9PM

@ Trocadero: Curren$y, Trademark, Young Roddy, Fiend, Corner Boy P, 8PM, $15 adv / $17 dos

@ Kungfu Necktie: Radian, + TBA, 8PM, $12

@ North Star: Tweed, Cranston Dean and The Philly Pholks, Clearfield, Bluesuit Hero, 8PM, $7

@ Johnny Brenda's: Cults, Guards, Writer

@ M-Room: Kinch, The Chairman Dances, Parker Barrow Band

@ Elena's Lounge: Lucky Thompson (drums), Rich Budesa (organ), Rob Budesa (guitar), 8PM

@ Triumph Brewing Company: local jazz series featuring L.P. Stiles, 8PM

@ The Grape Room: Emily Peal, Kickin' Bear, Forward Motion, Yumi Sekai, 7PM, FREE

@ The Blockley: Fat Tuesdays with Brass Heaven


==============================
8 Wednesday...

@ Highwire Gallery: Paul Metzger, Jozef Van Wissem, Heresy Of The Free Spirit, Blood Like Mine, 7:30PM, $7

@ Biello Martin Studio: "American Sublime: The Late Music of Morton Feldman," Gordon Beeferman (solo piano) plays "Palais de Mari," 8PM, $20 (includes food and drink), seating limited to 30

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Exuberance Farewell Performance of Pianist Wataru Niimori & His Band

@ Sole Food: Joanne Pascale, 6PM

@ Relish: Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble Jam, 9PM

@ World Cafe: Dustin O'Halloran, 8PM

@ World Cafe: Zoe Keating, 9:30PM

@ Kimmel Center: Lunchtime Tunes, 12PM, FREE

@ Kimmel Center: Philly Gumbo, 5PM, FREE

@ Kungfu Necktie: Yourself and the Air, Everyone Everywhere, Mercury Radio Theater, 8PM

@ The Fire: The Bad Doctors, The Horrible Department, Feeler Gauge, Mass Mimes, 9PM, $7

@ North Star: Waiting For December, Leiana, Dollyrots, Siamese Sundown, Daylight Falls, 8PM, $8

@ M-Room: Andrew Marsh, Lauren Malandra

@ Tritone: New Pony, Airways, Chalk & the Beige Americans, 9PM

@ Triumph Brewing Company: Jazz Jam Session, 10PM

@ Tin Angel: Sloan Wainwright, Reade McCardell, Turner Adams, 8PM, $12

@ Raven Lounge: Emerson B., 7:30PM

@ The Grape Room: The Alchemystics, Kings & Comrades, Jay D Clark, Cheezy and the Crackers, Back Seat Becky, 7PM, $5


==============================
9 Thursday...

@ Highwire Gallery: Ahleuchatistas, Electric Simcha, Yapp, Duckmandu, 7:30PM, $6

@ Danger Danger Gallery: Sohns (San Antonio), The Dirty Lungs (AL), Psychic Boots (Pittsburgh), We Were Skeletons, Cassilus, Motorcycle Maus, 8PM

@ First Unitarian Church: Thao & Mirah, Bobby, Led To Sea, 8PM, $14-$15

@ First Unitarian Church (Side Chapel): Doug Paisley, Old Calf, 8PM, $10

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: The Flail, Jon Katz Sextet

@ Sole Food: Joanne Pascale, 6PM

@ World Cafe: Dengue Fever, 8PM

@ World Cafe: Jay Brannan, 8PM

@ Kimmel Center: Lunchtime Tunes, 12PM, FREE

@ Kimmel Center: Sasha Dobson, 5PM, FREE

@ Trocadero (Balcony): "Lyrically Fit," SneakerBox Chock & Bueller Da Don, Odd Couple, Midnite Action, Lil Italy, Option, Tragic, Pyro-The Maniac, Omega Ice, ThuroBrd Clique, Lew Static, hosted by T.H.E. of the IIourshow, music by DJ Soulbuck, 9:30PM, $5, 21+

@ Kungfu Necktie: Other Lives, 8PM, $10

@ The Fire: Hoodless, The Wicked Tomorrow, Blackbells, Members Only, 9PM, $7

@ North Star: Cheers Elephant, Springs, Chris Bathgate, Crills Wilson, 8PM, $8

@ Johnny Brenda's: Memoryhouse, Foxes In Fiction, 9PM, $10

@ M-Room: Mike Quinn (of And The Moneynotes), Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Yellow Humphrey

@ Tritone: West Philadelphia Orchestra Balkan Dance Party, 9PM

@ Millcreek Tavern: Hiroshima Party Time, Polar Ice Caps, Bishops Garden, The Josh and Pete Band, 20 Days Inn, 9PM, $6

@ Sweeney's: Jesus Older Brother, Before the Accident Happens, Forsaken Entity

@ Tin Angel: Josh Hoge, Sean McConnell, Matt Santry, 8PM, $10, ALL AGES

@ Raven Lounge: Ilenia Volpe, RiverRat Jenkins, 7:15PM

@ The Grape Room: In The Blonde, Epic Exposure, John Salamone Band, 7:30PM, $7


==============================
10 Friday...

@ Moonstone Arts: Dave Manley's Indigenous, The Scriptors, 9PM SHARP, $8 adv / $10 dos

@ Philadelphia Museum of Art: "American Sublime: The Late Music of Morton Feldman," Joan La Barbara (voice) performs "Three Voices," special set by Zs, 8:45PM, free with museum admission

@ First Unitarian Church: Dangerous Ponies, Hop Along, Ryat, George & Jonathan, 7:30PM, $10

@ The Barbary: I Call Fives, We Are The Union, Handguns, Neighborhoods, Darkhorse, 5:30PM, $10

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Ernest Stuart / Buckshot LaFunk

@ Woodmere Art Museum: Philadelphia Clef Club Youth Jazz Ensemble, 6PM-8PM, $20/$15 including museum admission

@ World Cafe: Alessi's Ark, 7PM

@ World Cafe: Suzie Brown (cd release), 8PM

@ World Cafe: The Brett Jolly Experience, 9:30PM

@ Mann Center: Bright Eyes, M Ward, Dawes, 7:30PM, 25-to-33-FUCKING-DOLLARS

@ Kimmel Center: Lunchtime Tunes, 12PM, FREE

@ Kimmel Center: Korey Riker, 5PM, FREE

@ Trocadero: Travia (cd release), Downspelle, Machines of Penalty, Of Wrath and Ruin, Deadbolt, 7PM, $15

@ Kungfu Necktie: The Postelles, The Dig, 7:30PM, $10

@ The Fire: The Goodnight Lights, Big Fat Marker, Bozmo, Shortbread, 9PM, $8

@ North Star: Bad News Bears, Casey Bowen Band, The Magnets, 9PM, $9

@ Johnny Brenda's: Keren Ann, Chris Garneau

@ M-Room: Human Shield, Boss 302, Infernal Overdrive, Clamfight

@ Tritone: Hounds Below (ex Von Bondies), Cowboy & Indian, The Improbables, 9PM

@ Bob & Barbara's: The Crowd Pleasers, 9:30PM

@ Tin Angel: Ian McLagan, 7:30PM, $15

@ Tin Angel: David Cope, Rory Sullivan, Jamie Bendell, 10:30PM, $10

@ Raven Lounge: Portherhead, 8PM

@ The Grape Room: Song Dogs and the Nightjar, Elizabeth Pugh, Roosevelt Dime, 9PM, $7

@ The Blockley: I-Octane & Friends, Cherine Anderson, Skilli Bangs, El-Feco, Wareika Hill Band, Memory G, DJs One Love, sounds, Jb, and Big Stone


==============================
11 Saturday...

@ Circle of Hope Frankford: "Benefit for Japan Tsunami/Quake Relief," Club Lifestyle, Hermit Thrushes, Cough Cool, + 1 TBA, 8PM, $10

@ German Society Barthelmes Auditorium: "AACM Festival: An evening of chamber works by Roscoe Mitchell," 8PM, $15 / $60 for whole festival

@ Danger Danger Gallery: "The No! Problem Summer Reggae Concert," 9PM

@ Fleisher Art Memorial: "American Sublime: The Late Music of Morton Feldman," Amy Williams (piano) + Jonathan Golove (cello) perform "Patterns in a Chromatic Field," 3PM, $10-$20

@ Fleisher Art Memorial: "American Sublime: The Late Music of Morton Feldman," Either / Or performs "Crippled Symmetry," 8PM, $10-$20

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Walt Weiskopf Quartet / Danie Ocean

@ World Cafe: Jonny, 10PM

@ Kimmel Center: Steve Pullara and his Cool Beans Band, 11AM, FREE

@ Trocadero: "Philly Real Deal - Semi Finals #2," Endless Sacrifice, Bebebe, Cloud Nine, Kaeyo, True Will, Great Deception, Robot Manhattan, This Time Around, Before Sundown, Black Tea, Preaching To The Godless, Ashes And Stone, Progressively Stupid, East Ave, Mud Junky, plus Class 9 and This Day Will Come, 1PM, $14 adv / $16 dos

@ Trocadero (Balcony): The O>Matics, The Chelsea Kills, Howling Hour, Your Persona, + TBA, 1:30PM, $12 adv / $16 dos, 21+

@ Trocadero (Balcony): Gabriel The Marine - NGHBRS, Your Sisters Canary, Windermere, Crashing Nova, + TBA, 5:30PM, $12 adv / $16 dos, 21+

@ Trocadero (Balcony): Pajama Party, Dani Mari, Black Tie Affair, Golden Phi, The Travelers, 11PM, $10, 21+

@ Kungfu Necktie: The Great Unknown, The Spinning Leaves, The End of America, 7PM

@ The Fire: "Hip Hop Lives (anniversary show)," featuring Mighty Flipside & the SmashBros and more, 9PM, $8

@ North Star: Lenka, Elizabeth and the Catapult, Shannon Corey, 8PM, $12 adv / $14 dos

@ Jr's Bar: The Lurking Corpses, The Beyond, Coffin Dust, Horde of the Eclipse, 9PM, $5

@ Johnny Brenda's: East Hundred, Turning Violet Violet, Steve Goldberg and The Arch Enemies

@ M-Room: Dayglo Abortions, Verbal Abuse, The Heels, Explosive Head

@ Tritone: Nicky Click, Sgt. Sass, Rainbow Destroyer, CJ & the Dolls, 9PM

@ Bob & Barbara's: The Crowd Pleasers, 9:30PM

@ Tin Angel: Carsie Blanton, Adrien Reju, 7:30PM, $10

@ Tin Angel: Joe Jordan's Experiment, Allison Tartalia, 10:30PM, $10

@ Raven Lounge: Patrick McGrath & Parsnip Revolt, 8PM

@ The Grape Room: Matt DiMarino, Matt Gaus Band, 8PM, $7, ALL AGES

@ The Blockley: Orchard Lounge, Damn Right!


==============================
12 Sunday...

@ The Olive Garden: Curmudgeon, AMFDM, Maradona, 6:45PM, $3-$5

@ Highwire Gallery: Ed Askew, Dan Matz, Black Swans, Christine Shields, 7:30PM, $6

@ Settlement Music School: "AACM Festival," Roscoe Mitchell and the Sound Ensemble, 8PM, $15 / $60 for whole festival

@ Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral: "American Sublime: The Late Music of Morton Feldman," Flux Quartet performs "String Quartet No. 2," 2PM, FREE

@ First Unitarian Church: Kurt Vile & The Violators, Pissed Jeans, Meg Baird, 8PM, $12

@ The Barbary: Rosetta, Tidal Arms, Drummers, Modern Wasteland, 6PM, $10

@ Estia Restaurant: Jazz Brunch, 12PM-3PM

@ Bookspace: Jazz Jam Session with Dan Loeb, 8:30PM, $5 donation

@ Nodding Head: Jazz Brunch with Victor North, 5PM-6PM

@ La Rose Supper Club: "Jazz Jam," featuring Orrin Evans, Jim Holton, Adam Faulk, Aaron Graves, Mike Boone, Luke O'Reilly, Rob Henderson, Jason Long, 6PM, $5

@ Dowling's Palace: Jazz Jam w/ Lucky Thompson, Rich Budesa, & Rob Budesa, 8PM

@ World Cafe: Duncan Sheik, The Watson Twins, 8PM

@ Trocadero (Balcony): Bluebond Tribute Bands, 1PM, $8, 21+

@ Kungfu Necktie: Desoto Jones, Find Vienna, Collisions, 8PM

@ North Star: Afton Rental, Blackend Blue, The Coming of Essence, Simple Commotion, Michele Zipkin, Ukrainian Fish Tales, Grimbridge, End November, Outro, 6:30PM, $9 adv / $12 dos

@ M-Room: People At Parties, Vanity Theft, Jack Deezl

@ Tritone: Anthony Bernhauser, Billy Kerns, 9PM

@ Tin Angel: Mark Evans, Sonnifonic, 7:30PM, $10

@ Raven Lounge: Emerson B. hosts Live Jazz, 10PM

@ The Blockley: Philly Farmraiser Show


==============================
13 Monday...

@ Highwire Gallery: Jack Wright / Jacob Felix Heule / Tony Dryer Trio, Live Like A King, Hammer of Hathor, 7:30PM, $6

@ The Maas Building: "AACM Festival," Henry Threadgill's "Background" (for saxophone quartet + Jeff Parker/Mike Reed Duo, 8PM, $10 / $60 for whole festival

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Josh Lawrence Trio

@ La Rose Supper Club: Blue Monday with Tony Williams (alto sax), Mike Boone (bass) and Don Wilson (piano), 6PM, $8

@ World Cafe: Jam Session with Orrin Evans & Friends, 5:30PM

@ World Cafe: The Lloyd Small Ensemble, 8PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: Ume, House Bat, Night Sins, 8PM

@ The Fire: Hope Waits, Alex Vans, 9PM, FREE

@ North Star: Guys + Dolls, Ross Garlow, 8PM, FREE

@ Johnny Brenda's: Earth, Ô Paon, 8PM, $13

@ Tritone: Blues w/ Shakey, 7PM, FREE

@ Tritone: "Transit Productions presents..." 9PM

@ Raven Lounge: Blue Bond Guitar, 10PM & 1 AM

@ The Grape Room: Oliver Thompson, 9PM, ALL AGES


==============================
14 Tuesday...

@ Danger Danger Gallery: Nude Sunrise, Billy Crystal Meth, Hermit Thrushes, Acid Kicks, Swimmers Ear, 8PM

@ Moonstone Arts: Griffin & The True Believers, A(dee)laide Windsome, A Stick and A Stone, 9PM, $5

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Kevin Daly Quintet / James Santangelo Trio & Open Mic

@ 23rd Street Cafe: Jazz Jam Session, 7:30PM

@ World Cafe: D+M and Bob Reynolds, 8PM

@ Trocadero: Borgore, Bare, Down Jones, The Nineties, Ruxbin, MC Sharpness, 9PM, $19 adv / $24 dos, 18+

@ Starlight Ballroom: The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Hostage Calm, Mixtapes, 6:30PM, $13-$18

@ The Fire: The Flatliners; Daytrader; The Holy Mess; Ah, Horse Hockey; 7PM; $10; ALL AGES

@ Kungfu Necktie: Birds of Maya, Milk Music, Home Blitz, 7PM, $8

@ The Fire: The Flatliners; Daytrader; The Holy Mess; Ah, Horse Hockey; 7PM; $10; ALL AGES

@ North Star: Darry Miller & The Veil, Alien Father, The DVD, Lipstick & Cigarettes, 8PM, $7

@ Johnny Brenda's: Those Darlins, Natural Child, Tin Horses, 9PM, $10-$12

@ M-Room: Kinch, Everyday Rockets, Portland Senator

@ Elena's Lounge: Lucky Thompson (drums), Rich Budesa (organ), Rob Budesa (guitar), 8PM

@ Triumph Brewing Company: local jazz series featuring L.P. Stiles, 8PM

@ The Grape Room: Love A Lunatic, The Lux, The Peel School, 8PM, FREE

@ The Blockley: Fat Tuesdays with Brass Heaven


==============================
15 Wednesday...

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Tim Conley Group / Vero Ensemble

@ Sole Food: Joanne Pascale, 6PM

@ Relish: Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble Jam, 9PM

@ World Cafe: Kathryn Calder (of The New Pornographers), 8PM

@ World Cafe: Joe Purdy, 8PM

@ Kimmel Center: Lunchtime Tunes, 12PM, FREE

@ Kimmel Center: Jason Min, 5PM, FREE

@ Kungfu Necktie: Women Who Tan Well, Hemming and Hawing, Mrs. Pain, 8PM

@ The Fire: Magnifus, Mike Brun's Caravan, 9PM, $7

@ North Star: Stone Head, Seven Day Sonnet, Sweet Cyanide, Raw Nerve, 8PM, $8

@ Johnny Brenda's: R. Stevie Moore & Tropical Ooze, Creepoid, Far-Out Fangtooth

@ Tritone: Avant Ascension, 9PM

@ Millcreek Tavern: Origin of [M] (from Japan), 9PM, $TBA

@ Triumph Brewing Company: Jazz Jam Session, 10PM

@ Tin Angel: Agnes Obel, Mia Doi Todd, 8PM, $12

@ Raven Lounge: Emerson B., 7:30PM

@ The Grape Room: The Slackwater News, Hillbilly Shakespeare, 7:30PM, $5


==============================
16 Thursday...

@ Rotunda: Bobb Trimble, Brother JT, Kuschty Rye Ergot, 8PM, $5-$10 donation

@ Greenline Locust: Electric Simcha, Dzian, 7PM

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: The Big Horn Jazz Band / Luke Brandon & His Band

@ Sole Food: Joanne Pascale, 6PM

@ World Cafe: Jen Hirsh, 6:30PM

@ World Cafe: Jimmie Dale Gilmore & The Wronglers, 8PM

@ World Cafe: Jeremy Messersmith, 9PM

@ Kimmel Center: Lunchtime Tunes, 12PM, FREE

@ Kimmel Center: iNFiNiEN, 5PM, FREE

@ Trocadero (Balcony): Grandy, Regretter, Explosion Hour, Kevin Goldhahn, 9PM, $8, 21+

@ Kungfu Necktie: Deafheaven, Dirge of Methusela, KEN Mode, Gholas, Lonesummer, 8PM

@ The Fire: Red Wanting Blue, Ross Bellenoit, 9PM, $10

@ North Star: Fuzilla, iKiBEAT, Olivia Falcione (with Chuck Treece), Salsa Shark, 8PM, $8

@ Johnny Brenda's: Grouplove, Walk The Moon, 9PM, $10-$12

@ Tritone: Paul Kurrey, + TBA, 9PM

@ Millcreek Tavern: Your Children is Beautiful, You Bred Raptors?, Ghost Dial, Cannons, The Synth Sircus, 9PM, $5

@ Sweeney's: Absence of Worry, Third Wire, The Discontent

@ Tin Angel: Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers, Jim Hanft, 8PM, $12

@ The Grape Room: Son of the Sun, Kelly and the Ruths, Cold Fronts, Generic Concession Stand, Downtown Brown, Juliet's Vice, 8PM, $7


==============================
17 Friday...

@ House of Yarga: The Body, Assembly of Light Choir, Serpent Throne, Trophy Wife, Blood Rhythm, 7:30PM

@ Highwire Gallery: Fursaxa, Sharron Kraus, Weyes Blood, Laughing Eye Weeping Eye, 8PM, $6

@ Danger Danger Gallery: Pharmacy Spirits (Omaha), Dangerous Ponies, + TBA, 9PM

@ The Rotunda: The Tatsuya Nakatani Gong Orchestra, 8PM, FREE

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Lars Halle Jazz Orchestra / Victor North/Wayne Smith, Jr. & Jazz Jam

@ Woodmere Art Museum: Tribute to Fathers with vocalist Joanna Gardner, 6PM-8PM, $20 / $15 for members, includes museum admission

@ World Cafe: The Feelies, 8PM, 20-FUCKING-DOLLARS

@ Kimmel Center: Lunchtime Tunes, 12PM, FREE

@ Kimmel Center: Marc Silver and the Stonethrowers, 5:30PM, FREE

@ Trocadero: Yeasayer, Smith Westerns, Hush Hush, 8PM, 22-FUCKING-DOLLARS

@ Kungfu Necktie: Allo Darlin, Pet Milk, + TBA, 7:30PM, $10

@ The Fire: Jake Lefco, The Trees, The Peace Project, Ground Up, Soul Khan, The Tranquilizers feat. MH The Verb, 8PM, $8

@ North Star: Swingin' Utters, The Have Nots, Continental, Luther, 9PM, $12 adv / $14 dos

@ Jr's Bar: Fuck Face, The Claw, Real Ugly, Honkey Kong, 8PM, $5

@ Johnny Brenda's: Junior Boys, Miracle Fortress, 9PM, $15

@ Millcreek Tavern: Dysentery, Visceral Disgorge, The Gurchick, Antikythera, 9PM, $10

@ Bob & Barbara's: The Crowd Pleasers, 9:30PM

@ Tin Angel: Medea, 7:30PM, $10

@ Tin Angel: The Absolute Zeros, Tommie Griggz, 10:30PM, $8

@ Raven Lounge: Song Dogs and the Nightjar, Route 611, 7:30PM

@ The Grape Room: Josh Flagg, Mike Weyrauch, 8PM, $7

@ The Blockley: Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead Tribute), Flux Capacitor


==============================
18 Saturday...

@ Empty Space: Berbere Superstar, B Woo & Eliot Kline

@ Motel Hell: Violent Society, The Boils, Halo of Snakes, The Dirty Shirlies, Rey Rico, 6PM, $5, ALL AGES

@ DBAJ House: Leather, White Lung, Nu Sensae, Self Conscious, 7PM-10:30PM SHARP, $5

@ The Barbary: You Blew It!, Palisade, Secret Fort, 6:30PM, $8-$10

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Phronesis / TBA

@ World Cafe: Architecture In Helsinki, Hooray For Earth, Norwegian Arms, 7PM, $15

@ World Cafe: Deb Callahan, 9PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: The Minor Arcana, Johnny Miles & the Waywards, 7PM

@ The Fire: Empires, Kilimanjaro, Bright and Early, 6PM, $8, ALL AGES

@ North Star: Broken Frequency, Homeschool Drop Outs, Modern Interests, Bednarik, A Better Tomorrow, Cow-Pals, 8PM, $10

@ M-Room: My Gold Mask, The Ugly Club

@ Tritone: Buddhafest 45, 9PM

@ Bob & Barbara's: The Crowd Pleasers, 9:30PM

@ Sweeney's: Honor, Madrone, Tempertrend, Graveyard Shift

@ Tin Angel: Eilen Jewell, 7:30PM, $15

@ Tin Angel: Gillian Grassie, Margaret Glaspy, 10:30PM, $10

@ The Grape Room: Willpowerless, Even The Slept, Phantasm, jENNiNGS, 7:30PM, $7

@ The Blockley: What Is Jazz (What Is Hip-Hop?), Snarky Puppy & hosted by Schoolly D


==============================
19 Sunday...

@ The Barbary: Puerto Rico Flowers, Iceage, Leather, 7PM, $10

@ Estia Restaurant: Jazz Brunch, 12PM-3PM

@ Bookspace: Jazz Jam Session with Dan Loeb, 8:30PM, $5 donation

@ Nodding Head: Jazz Brunch with Victor North, 5PM-6PM

@ La Rose Supper Club: "Jazz Jam," featuring Orrin Evans, Jim Holton, Adam Faulk, Aaron Graves, Mike Boone, Luke O'Reilly, Rob Henderson, Jason Long, 6PM, $5

@ Dowling's Palace: Jazz Jam w/ Lucky Thompson, Rich Budesa, & Rob Budesa, 8PM

@ World Cafe: Rockdale Showcase Show, 12PM

@ World Cafe: "Do The Evolution" 20th Anniversary Tribute Celebration of the music of Pearl Jam, 7PM

@ World Cafe: Kristeeb Young, 8PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: Gypsy Death and You, Sleepy Vikings, Eat Your Birthday Cake, 8PM

@ North Star: Ugly Radio Rebellion with Ike Willis: A Tribute to Frank Zappa, 8PM, $10 adv / $13 dos

@ M-Room: The Warhawks, The Pregnancy, Gray Fox

@ Tritone: Folklore, Arrah & the Ferns, Hermit Thrushes, Breakfast in Furs, 8PM

@ Raven Lounge: Emerson B. hosts Live Jazz, 10PM


==============================
20 Monday...

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Charles Lane Quintet

@ La Rose Supper Club: Blue Monday with Tony Williams (alto sax), Mike Boone (bass) and Don Wilson (piano), 6PM, $8

@ World Cafe: Jam Session with Orrin Evans & Friends, 5:30PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: KC Jones, Mean Creek, Wigwams, 8PM

@ North Star: Porterhead (from Ireland), Dan Malloy, 8PM, FREE

@ Johnny Brenda's: Eastern Conference Champions, Prowler

@ M-Room: Bridgesmaid, Sunsplitter, Sadgiqacea, Burden, 8PM, $5

@ Tritone: Slo & Shakey, 7PM, FREE

@ Tritone: TBA, 9PM

@ The Grape Room: Grip of the Gods, 8PM, FREE


==============================
21 Tuesday...

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Grupo Los Santos / James Santangelo Trio & Open Mic

@ 23rd Street Cafe: Jazz Jam Session, 7:30PM

@ World Cafe: JD Souther & Jill Andrews, 7:30PM

@ World Cafe: Andrew Belle feat. special guest Trent Dabbs, 8PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: Total Babes (mems of Cloud Nothings), Cold Fronts, A Lull, Sherman (the band), 8PM

@ The Fire: Big Fuzzy, Teddi Tarnoff, The Externals, The Roaring Kittens, 9PM, $7

@ North Star: Mcclane, 20 Minute Tango, Root Glen, Sillyheart, 8PM, $7

@ Johnny Brenda's: Nick 13, Billy Woodward & The Senders, 9PM, $12-$14

@ M-Room: Kinch, Bought and Sold

@ Triumph Brewing Company: Jazz Jam Session, 10PM

@ Tin Angel: Mishka, Anuhea, 8PM, $12

@ Raven Lounge: Killer Night Out, Paper Janes, 8PM

@ The Grape Room: Fiveohfive, Joe Miller, 7:30PM, $5

@ The Blockley: Fat Tuesdays with Brass Heaven


==============================
22 Wednesday...

@ First Unitarian Church: Defiance Ohio, Nana Grizol, Toby Foster, Your Heart Breaks, 7:30PM, $10

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Susie Meissner (cd release), Mark Forchic Trio

@ Sole Food: Joanne Pascale, 6PM

@ Relish: Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble Jam, 9PM

@ World Cafe: Pomplamoose, 8PM

@ Trocadero (Balcony): "The Collective Hip Hop Showcase," 9:30PM, $12, 21+

@ Kungfu Necktie: Klub Kids w/ DJs Phsh and Bo Bliz, 11PM

@ The Fire: St. James & the Apostles, Sons of Young, Small Town Crooks, 6PM, $7, ALL AGES

@ The Fire: The Dirty Jacks, The Changing Times, The Sons of Linus, 9PM, $7

@ North Star: Ilo Ferreira, 8PM, $10 adv / $12 dos

@ Johnny Brenda's: White Denim, Mazes, The Static Jacks, 9PM, $10

@ M-Room: Helstar, Power Theory, Season of Mourning, Machine Dog, 7:30PM, $10

@ Tritone: "Rockers!," 9PM

@ Elena's Lounge: Lucky Thompson (drums), Rich Budesa (organ), Rob Budesa (guitar), 8PM

@ Triumph Brewing Company: local jazz series featuring L.P. Stiles, 8PM

@ Tin Angel: Elizabeth Cook, Leslie Stevens, 8PM, $15

@ Raven Lounge: Emerson B., 7:30PM

@ The Grape Room: Roots in Stereo, 7PM

@ The Blockley: Long Miles, Sonni Shine & The Underwater Sounds, Phorty5


==============================
23 Thursday...

@ Greenline Locust: Tumbling Bones, 7PM

@ The Barbary: The Coathangers, The Tough Shits, Slutever, 6PM, $10, ALL AGES

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Philly Big Band featuring Matt Gallagher / Sam Greenfield & His Band

@ Sole Food: Joanne Pascale, 6PM

@ World Cafe: Matthew and the Atlas, 8PM

@ World Cafe: Vanessa Carlton, 8PM

@ Trocadero (Balcony): Ruby the Hatchet, The Bailey Hounds, Former Belle, 9PM, $8, 21+

@ Kungfu Necktie: Nothing (record release), Creepoid, Arc In Round, Instamatic, 7:30PM, $10

@ The Fire: Bern & the Brights, Can You Canoe, U SAY USA, Scoop The Freak, 9PM, $7

@ North Star: Bulletproof Tigers, Deezy & The Brobots, Caterpillar, Dave from Busses, 8PM, $8

@ Johnny Brenda's: David Bazan, S. Carey, 9PM, $12

@ M-Room: The Roadside Graves, Mitch Fiction, Joshua Marcus, Brand Morsberger

@ Tritone: Harold Smith Experience, Lisa Chavous & the Blues Messengers, 9PM

@ Millcreek Tavern: Admeral Browning, Backwoods Payback, West By Gods, 9PM, $TBA

@ Sweeney's: The Disgruntled Sherpa Project, Vent, Keystoned

@ Tin Angel: The Refugees feat. Cindy Bullens, Wendy Waldman, Deborah Holland, 8PM, $15

@ The Grape Room: Philly Fusion Project, 8PM, $7

@ The Blockley: J* DaVeY, Elevator Fight, Suzi Analogue, Kalae All Day, DJ PHSH, DJ Bubbles


==============================
24 Friday...

@ Danger Danger Gallery: Twin Killers (Baton Rouge), The Grenadines (AL), Son Step, + TBA, 9PM

@ The Barbary: Joey Cape's Bad Loud, Cory Branan, Scott Reynolds (of ALL), 6PM, $10-$12, ALL AGES

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Ken Fowser/Behn Gillece Quintet / Eric Rivas & His Band

@ Society Hill Playhouse: "AJ Luca's Take a Second on Me: Songs of Breaking Up and Making Up," featuring guitarist Ian Brick, with special guests The Dolls, 7PM, 25-FUCKING-DOLLARS

@ World Cafe: Pat McGee (cd release), 8PM

@ World Cafe: Haley Bonar, Holcombe Waller & Daniel Martin Moore, 9PM

@ Trocadero (Balcony): D.I., Kid PA (ex Superbuick), Arrogant Bastards, The Slotcars, 9:30PM, $13 adv / $15 dos

@ Kungfu Necktie: Sloan, Hot Kid, 7PM, $15

@ The Fire: House Bat, Trains of Strange, The Fallen Troubadours, Music Box Dynamo, Love A Lunatic, 9PM, $8

@ North Star: Jimmy Gnecco (of Ours), Luke Elliot, 9PM, $15

@ Johnny Brenda's: The Elected, 9PM, $12

@ M-Room: Tape Deck Mountain, Grooms

@ Tritone: The Friggs, Stupidity, Explosive Head, 9PM

@ Millcreek Tavern: A Moment with Purple, 9PM, $15

@ Bob & Barbara's: The Crowd Pleasers, 9:30PM

@ Tin Angel: Willie Nile, Scott McClatchy, 7:30PM, $15

@ Tin Angel: Chris Cubeta & the Liars Club, Nick Africano, Jessi Teich, 10:30PM, $10

@ Raven Lounge: Eigengeist, 8PM

@ The Grape Room: The Violet Tone, Grip of the Gods, The Nodd, 9PM, $4 online

@ The Blockley: Marco Benevento Trio, Jason Fraticelli and the Wet Dreams, Close To Good


==============================
25 Saturday...

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Orrin Evans & His Quartet featuring saxophonist Joel Frahm / Michael Stephenson Quintet

@ World Cafe: Dave Alvin + Los Straitjackets, 8PM

@ World Cafe: Matuto, 9PM

@ Starlight Ballroom: Think Pink Floyd, 9PM, $15-$18

@ Trocadero (Balcony): June Divided, Kingsfoil, Alright Junior, 6:30PM, $10 adv / $12 dos, ALL AGES

@ Kungfu Necktie: The Strange Boys, White Fence, 7:30PM, $10

@ The Fire: Tallahassee, The Bears of Blue River, Andrew Jude, Former Belle, 9PM, $8

@ North Star: The Bronx, Mariachi El Bronx, 9PM, $13 adv / $15 dos

@ Johnny Brenda's: "Pizza Oven Benefit," Neutral Milk Motel [read the name carefully - ed.], Pattern Is Smoothment, Auctioneer, Pizza Face, The Flying Lasagna Brothers

@ M-Room: Diverse Elegance, Da Boy Bake, Dynamic, L.A.N.K

@ M-Room: The Bynars, Ports of Call, New Speedway

@ Tritone: "Sugartown," Film Star, Gold Crowns, + TBA

@ Bob & Barbara's: The Crowd Pleasers, 9:30PM

@ Tin Angel: Alice Smith, 8PM, 25-FUCKING-DOLLARS

@ Tin Angel: Beaucoup Blue, Boxcar Lilies, 10:30PM, $10

@ The Grape Room: Kuf Knotz, Victoria Spaeth and the Spaeth Cadets, Look Out Houston, 9PM

@ The Blockley: Richie Spice & Friends, New Kingston Band


==============================
26 Sunday...

@ Danger Danger Gallery: 1994!, Snowing, Slingshot Dakota, + more TBA, 8PM

@ First Unitarian Church: Fucked Up, Jeff The Brotherhood, 7:30PM, $12-$13

@ Estia Restaurant: Jazz Brunch, 12PM-3PM

@ Bookspace: Jazz Jam Session with Dan Loeb, 8:30PM, $5 donation

@ Nodding Head: Jazz Brunch with Victor North, 5PM-6PM

@ La Rose Supper Club: "Jazz Jam," featuring Orrin Evans, Jim Holton, Adam Faulk, Aaron Graves, Mike Boone, Luke O'Reilly, Rob Henderson, Jason Long, 6PM, $5

@ Dowling's Palace: Jazz Jam w/ Lucky Thompson, Rich Budesa, & Rob Budesa, 8PM

@ World Cafe: The Parlotones, 8PM

@ Trocadero: The Parachuting Apostles (cd release), 6:30PM, $8 adv / $10 dos

@ Kungfu Necktie: The Gerunds (ex-Dag Nasty), Ghosts in the Valley, The Silence Kit, 7PM

@ The Fire: El Fuego, Rockers Galore, Hurt and Walker, 8PM, $8

@ North Star: Legendary Shack Shakers, The Sideshow Prophets, The Rumblers, 8PM, $12

@ Johnny Brenda's: Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death

@ Tritone: Mi Hed Ur Hed, + TBA, 9PM

@ Tin Angel: Mary Bragg, Hannah Miller, Angel Snow, 7:30PM, $10

@ Raven Lounge: Emerson B. hosts Live Jazz, 10PM


==============================
27 Monday...

@ Highwire Gallery: Madeline, Kate Ferencz, + TBA

@ Danger Danger Gallery: Caddywhompus (NOLA), A Billion Ernies (CA), Meadower (Detroit), The Lopez, Is And Of The, 8PM

@ The Rotunda: Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston, + TBA, 8PM, FREE

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Chris Aschman & Trinidelphia

@ La Rose Supper Club: Blue Monday with Tony Williams (alto sax), Mike Boone (bass) and Don Wilson (piano), 6PM, $8

@ World Cafe: Jam Session with Orrin Evans & Friends, 5:30PM

@ World Cafe: Honor Society, Action Item, Katelyn Tarver, 7PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: "Slang Fest," Distant Starr, Yikes, Buddy Yeezle, Shaun Walker & Tommy Tucker, 8PM

@ North Star: Eric Hughes, I Am Not The Universe, 8PM, FREE

@ Tritone: Blues w/ Shakey, 7PM, FREE

@ Tritone: RJ Monday: Tim Motzer Group, RJ Johnson Quartet, 9PM

@ The Grape Room: Jesse Brewster, Joel Streeter, 8PM, ALL AGES


==============================
28 Tuesday...

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Robert Silverman Trio / James Santangelo Trio & open mic

@ 23rd Street Cafe: Jazz Jam Session, 7:30PM

@ World Cafe: The Shuk, 8PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: Luke Rathborne, Lady Lamb The Beekeeper, + special guest TBA, 8PM

@ North Star: Centro-Matic, Sarah Jaffe, 7:30PM, $8 adv / $10 dos

@ M-Room: Kinch, Vice Royal, Shadow Souls

@ Elena's Lounge: Lucky Thompson (drums), Rich Budesa (organ), Rob Budesa (guitar), 8PM

@ Triumph Brewing Company: local jazz series featuring L.P. Stiles, 8PM

@ The Grape Room: Drop Collective, 9PM, ALL AGES

@ The Blockley: Fat Tuesdays with Brass Heaven


==============================
29 Wednesday...

@ Highwire Gallery: Jabon (Scott Colburn), Dada Trash Collage, + TBA

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Conjunto Philadelphia / Jazz vs. The Space Tiger

@ Sole Food: Joanne Pascale, 6PM

@ Relish: Arpeggio Jazz Ensemble Jam, 9PM

@ World Cafe: Jay Nash & Garrison Starr, 8PM

@ Kungfu Necktie: Crooked Fingers, + 1 TBA, 8PM

@ North Star: Black Landlord & JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound, Lust2Love (Go-Gos Tribute), 8PM, $10

@ M-Room: Barbara Manning, Joey Sweeney, Simon Comber, Swivel Chairs

@ Tritone: Extravagant Bastard, Empire Vista, + TBA, 9PM

@ Triumph Brewing Company: Jazz Jam Session, 10PM

@ Raven Lounge: Emerson B., 7:30PM

@ The Blockley: The Synth Sircus, WyldLyfe, One.Man.And.Dragon


==============================
30 Thursday...

@ Danger Danger Gallery: Fort Wilson Riot, Ocean Vs. Daughter (Prague), Gypsy Death and You, Green Paper, 8PM

@ Greenline Locust: Dovekins, Reade McCardell, 7PM

@ Chris' Jazz Cafe: Darryl Yokley Quartet / Gabe Globus Hoenich Trio

@ Sole Food: Joanne Pascale, 6PM

@ World Cafe: "Winter's Bone: The Complete Musical Score, performed by Blackberry Winter," 8PM

@ World Cafe: Soulidified, 9PM

@ Trocadero (Balcony): Thee Nosebleeds, Smoker & The Rollers, The Divided, Human Shield, 9PM, $8, 21+

@ Kungfu Necktie: Kevin Hufnagel (of Dysrhythmia), Guzzlemug, Lagomasino/Fashkin, 8PM

@ The Fire: Algernon Cadwallader, Snowing, Joyce Manor, 1994!, 7PM, $7, ALL AGES

@ North Star: Tim Easton, Madison Square Gardeners, Kalai King, 8PM, $12

@ M-Room: The Dangerous Boys Club, Pink Skull, DJ Nightschool, Hott Tubb

@ Tritone: Flying Colors, 9PM

@ Millcreek Tavern: Da Cave presents, 9PM, $TBA

@ Sweeney's: SezHu, Reactor, Hangmans Cry

@ The Grape Room: The Underhills, Roger Silverberg, Lotus Hill, 7:30PM, $7
germrock
Time Husk
20 Posts
32/M/PA


offline   (1)
June 6 2011 11:14 PM   QuickQuote Quote  
added shows tomorrow at fountain in north philly and hong kong garden on 6/22.
forum Punk Rock, Emo, Indie ›› PHILLY: JUNE (& JULY) SHOW-LISTING! FUCK. HUMIDITY... ›› new reply Post Reply

Quick Reply - RE: PHILLY: JUNE (& JULY) SHOW-LISTING! FUCK. HUMIDITY. SO. MUCH.

Connect with Facebook to comment: Login w/FB

or Sign up free! - or login:







Subject


wrap selection with italics
wrap selection with bold
insert less than symbol
insert greater than symbol


google image Insert Google Images
Share a Band